ComNet Communication Networks Fiber Optic, Ethernet & Wireless Connectivity Solutions
Google Translation of ComNet.net into:

CNGE3FE7MS2

Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (7) 10/100TX + (3) Configurable 10/100/1000TX / 100/1000FX Ports

CNGE3FE7MS2
Available Product Documentation:
 Data Sheet: EN | ES | PT 
 Instruction Manual
 A&E Specs
 CAD Drawings
 Application Diagram

See Also: SFP Documentation

Current Firmware: v3.0 k5.03.66

Certified for use in Industrial Automation Applications

  • EN60950-1
  • UL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C & D for Hazardous Locations
Hardened Gig Uplink DIN SFP Power Included
Total Ethernet Channels: 10 (Fast Ethernet: 7, Gigabit Ethernet: 3, 10Gbps Ethernet: 0)

The ComNet CNGE3FE7MS2 Managed Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of (7) 10/100 BASE-TX and (3) 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX combo ports, of gigabit Ethernet data. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for direct deployment in difficult out-of-plant or roadside operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Diverse media selection allows for easy implementation of point-to-point, linear add-drop, drop-and-repeat, star, or true self-healing ring and mesh network system architectures. The 7 electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. 3 ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE3FE7MS2 incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are DIN-rail or wall mountable.

Typical Application Diagram(s)

Application Diagram

An ACRE-Owned Company
T: +1 (203) 796-5300 | TECH SUPPORT: +1 (888) 678-9427 | INFO@COMNET.NET
T: +44 (0)113 307 6400 | TECH SUPPORT: +44 (0)113 307 6409 | INFO-EUROPE@COMNET.NET
© 2017 Communication Networks. All Rights Reserved.
GSA Schedule   
lifetime warranty