ComNet Communication Networks Fiber Optic, Ethernet & Wireless Connectivity Solutions
Google Translation of ComNet.net into:

CNGE8FX4TX4MS

Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (4) 100/1000TX + (4) 10/100/1000TX RJ45 or 100/1000FX SFP Ports and X-Ring Topology

CNGE8FX4TX4MS
Available Product Documentation:
 Data Sheet: EN 
 Instruction Manual
 A&E Specs
 CAD Drawings
 Application Diagram

See Also: SFP Documentation

Current Firmware: v3.0 k5.03.58

 
Hardened Gigabit DIN SFP Power Included
 

The ComNet™ CNGE8FX4TX4MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (4) 100/1000 BASE-TX and (4) 10/100/1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 – 4 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 5 – 8 are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or 100/1000 fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE8FX4TX4MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network.

Application Diagram

Application Diagram
lifetime warranty
T: +1 (203) 796-5300 | TECH SUPPORT: +1 (888) 678-9427 | INFO@COMNET.NET
T: +44 (0)113 307 6400 | TECH SUPPORT: +44 (0)113 307 6409 | INFO-EUROPE@COMNET.NET
© 2014 Communication Networks. All Rights Reserved.