Industrially Hardened (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch

CNGE28FX4TX24MS

Example of Industrially Hardened (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch

Availability: Obsoleted (Click for Replacements List)

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  
Firmware: v1.01 k7.12

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

ALL GIGABIT

icon

24 + 4

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MS Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASEFX ports of Ethernet data. The four 1000BASE-FX ports are SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and autonegotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CNGE28FX4TX24MS are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device.

Features

  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • 56 Gbps Backplane
  • Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • Supports 24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation is completely self-contained within the switch
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: C-Ring. Recovery time <30ms, with > 250 switches within the ring
  • Narrow depth for tight cabinets
  • SSH/SSL (128-bit Encryption)
  • Supports Jumbo Frames up to 9K bytes
  • Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches
  • Event notification through Syslog, E-mail, SNMP trap
  • PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) for clock synchronization
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration

Applications

  • HD Surveillance
  • High-Port Count Ethernet Hub Locations for Industrial Automation, Industrial Security and Transportation Networks