24 × 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + 4 × 1000BASE-FX with Power over Ethernet (PoE)

CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+

Example of 24 × 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + 4 × 1000BASE-FX with Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Availability: Obsoleted (Click for Replacements List)

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  
pdfManual
DWG CAD
DOC A&E Specs
Firmware: v1.04 k7.12

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

30W POE+

icon

ALL GIGABIT

icon

24 + 4

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Layer 2 managed 28-port Ethernet switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASE-FX ports of Ethernet data. PoE+ power is available for distribution across all 24 BASE-TX ports. The four 1000BASE-FX combination ports are 1000TX or SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device and are hardened for use in harsh operating environments.

Features

  • 56 Gbps Backplane
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • Supports 24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation and PoE power sourcing is completely self-contained within the switch
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • IEEE 802.3at Compliant for PSE. Up to 30W of PoE+ power available per port. 720W total PoE power available.
  • Event notification through Syslog, E-mail, SNMP trap
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) for clock synchronization
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: C-Ring. Recovery time <30ms over 250 switches within the ring
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration

Applications

  • HD Surveillance
  • High-Port Count Ethernet Hub Locations for Industrial Automation, Industrial Security and Transportation Networks

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+24 × 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + 4 × 1000BASE-FX Managed Switch with Power over Ethernet (PoE)

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately

☞ Power supplies provided in North America only. The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.