Layer 2 Industrially Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch All Gigabit 24 TX with PoE+ and 4 SFP FX

CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE2/48

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

30W POE+

icon

ALL GIGABIT

icon

24 + 4

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE2/48 Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four 10/100/1000 BASE-TX ports and four 10/100/1000 BASE-TX or 100/1000 BASE-FX SFP Combo ports of Ethernet data. PoE+ power is available for distribution across all 24 BASE-TX ports. The four combination ports are 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. Dual 48 VDC input power design ensures vital network capabilities with minimum downtime. Utilizing RSTP/STP (802.1w/1D) MSTP, and X-Ring redundant ring topologies, a network recovery time of <20 ms is provided for protection from network faults or temporary interruptions. The CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE2/48 is optically (100/1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device and are hardened for use in harsh operating environments.

Features

  • IEEE 802.3at Compliant for PSE. Up to 30W of PoE+ power available per port. 720W total PoE power available.
  • 56 Gbps Backplane for layer 2 traffic forwarding
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • Event notification through Syslog, E-mail, SNMP trap
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • No fans or forced-air cooling; cooling via natural convection eliminates unreliable and troublesome fans/moving parts, with no periodic maintenance requirements.
  • Uses customer-installed ComNet SFPs for compatibility with a wide range of optical fibers, optical connector types, and optical transmission distances (SFPs ordered separately).
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Electrical port supports both auto-negotiation of data speeds and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation.
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration

Applications

  • ITS Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/ Incident Detection Networks
  • Industrial and Factory Automation
  • Integrated IP-Video and Data Transmission Networks
  • Industrial Security Access Control Systems

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE2/4824 × 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + 4 × 10/100/1000 BASE-TX or 100/1000 BASE-FX Managed Switch, 30 W Power over Ethernet (PoE+), 48V Input

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.