Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (24) 10/100TX + (2) 10/100/1000TX / 1000FX RJ45 or 1000FX SFP Ports

CNGE2FE24MS

Example of Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (24) 10/100TX + (2) 10/100/1000TX / 1000FX RJ45 or 1000FX SFP Ports

Availability: Obsoleted (Click for Replacements List)

PDF Datasheet: en  es  
pdfManual
DWG CAD
DOC A&E Specs
Firmware: v2.11 k5.82

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

UPLINKS

icon

24

icon

2

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE2FE24MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (24) 10/100 BASE-TX and (2) 10/100/1000TX or 1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The 24 electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. 2 ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE2FE24MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are rack mountable.

Features

  • Environmentally hardened for direct deployment in difficult unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
  • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure for highest possible reliability
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Power Supply Included
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Port Based Security
  • Rigid aluminum housing design provides for rack mounting
  • Uses customer-installed ComNet SFPs for compatibility with a wide range of optical fibers, optical connector types, and optical transmission distances (SFPs ordered separately).
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • ITS Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/ Incident Detection Networks
  • Industrial and Factory Automation
  • Integrated IP-Video and Data Transmission Networks
  • Industrial Security Access Control Systems