Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (7) 10/100TX + (3) configurable 10/100/1000TX / 100/1000FX Ports

CNGE3FE7MS3

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  
pdfManual

icon

DIN Rail

icon

INCLUDED

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

3

icon

7

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE3FE7MS3 Managed Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of seven (7) 10/100BASE-T(X) and three (3) 10/100/1000T(X) or 100/1000FX combo ports, of gigabit Ethernet data. It is available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The 7 electrical ports support the 10/100Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Three ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP* modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. The CNGE3FE7MS3 incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are DIN-rail or wall mountable.

Features

  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON & IEEE 802.1Q VLAN for secure network management
  • DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) remotely ascertains the status of the operating voltage, current, and operating temperature of the SFP modules
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Multiple Notifications for warning of unexpected events, including relay fault alarm
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • Rigid aluminum housing
  • Designed for wall or DIN rail mount installations
  • Compatible and fully functional when used in a Moxa® Turbo ring topology
  • Redundant DC inputs for uninterrupted operation in the event of a loss of power
  • HTTPS/SSH protocol for enhanced network security
  • Electrical port supports both auto-negotiation of data speeds and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation.
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration

Applications

  • ITS Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/ Incident Detection Networks
  • Industrial and Factory Automation

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNGE3FE7MS3(7) 10/100BASE-T(X) / (3) 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) or 100/1000BASE-FX SFP Ports

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.