ComNet will be operating as usual with regard to the Corona Virus. We are monitoring the situation and will take every precaution necessary to protect the health and well-being of our employees, but we anticipate no interruptions in the production or delivery of our products. Read the full statement here (PDF)

Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (7) 10/100TX + (3) configurable 10/100/1000TX / 100/1000FX Ports

CNGE3FE7MS3

Example of Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (7) 10/100TX + (3) configurable 10/100/1000TX / 100/1000FX Ports

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  
pdfManual
DOC A&E Specs
Firmware: v1.30 k2.49

icon

DIN Rail

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

3

icon

7

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE3FE7MS3 Managed Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of seven (7) 10/100BASE-T(X) and three (3) 10/100/1000T(X) or 100/1000FX combo ports, of gigabit Ethernet data. It is available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The 7 electrical ports support the 10/100Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Three ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP* modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. The CNGE3FE7MS3 incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are DIN-rail or wall mountable.

Features for CNGE3FE7MS3

  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON & IEEE 802.1Q VLAN for secure network management
  • DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) remotely ascertains the status of the operating voltage, current, and operating temperature of the SFP modules
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Multiple Notifications for warning of unexpected events, including relay fault alarm
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • Rigid aluminum housing
  • Designed for wall or DIN rail mount installations
  • Compatible and fully functional when used in a Moxa® Turbo ring topology
  • Redundant DC inputs for uninterrupted operation in the event of a loss of power
  • HTTPS/SSH protocol for enhanced network security
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration

Applications

  • ITS Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/ Incident Detection Networks
  • Industrial and Factory Automation

CNGE3FE7MS3 Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNGE3FE7MS3(7) 10/100BASE-T(X) / (3) 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) or 100/1000BASE-FX SFP Ports

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately

☞ Power supplies provided in North America only. The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.