ComNet will be operating as usual with regard to the Corona Virus. We are monitoring the situation and will take every precaution necessary to protect the health and well-being of our employees, but we anticipate no interruptions in the production or delivery of our products. Read the full statement here (PDF)

Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (4) 10/100/1000TX + (4) 100/1000FX SFP Ports

CNGE8FX4TX4MS

Example of Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with (4) 10/100/1000TX + (4) 100/1000FX SFP Ports

Availability: NA Only

PDF Datasheet: en  es  
pdfManual
DWG CAD
DOC A&E Specs
Firmware: v3.0 k5.03.58

icon

DIN Rail

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

ALL GIGABIT

icon

4 + 4

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNGE8FX4TX4MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (4) 100/1000 BASE-TX and (4) 10/100/1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 – 4 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 5 – 8 are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or 100/1000 fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional SFP* modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.

Features for CNGE8FX4TX4MS

  • Environmentally hardened for direct deployment in difficult unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-TX and 100/1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure for highest possible reliability
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port Based Security
  • Power Supply Included
  • Uses customer-installed ComNet SFPs for compatibility with a wide range of optical fibers, optical connector types, and optical transmission distances (SFPs ordered separately).
  • Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions, and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • ITS Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/Incident Detection Networks
  • Industrial and Factory Automation
  • Integrated IP-Video and Data Transmission Networks

CNGE8FX4TX4MS Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNGE8FX4TX4MS4 10/100/1000T + 4 100/1000 SFP w/ X-Ring L2 & Wide Operating Temperature Managed Industrial Switch

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.

☞ Power supplies provided in North America only. The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.