(24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Switch

CWGE28FX4TX24MS

Availability: Obsoleted

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  
pdfManual
DWG CAD

icon

INCLUDED

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

ALL GIGABIT

icon

24 + 4

ValueLine

The ComNet ValueLine CWGE28FX4TX24MS Layer 2 Managed 28 Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports and four (4) 1000BASEFX ports of Ethernet data. The four 1000BASE-FX ports are SFP* configurable for fiber type (multimode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and autonegotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CWGE28FX4TX24MS are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device.

Features

  • 56 Gbps Backplane
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • Supports 24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation is completely self-contained within the switch
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • Fully Compliant with the Environmental Requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 & the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • Event notification through Syslog, E-mail, SNMP trap
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) for clock synchronization
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: C-Ring. Recovery time <30ms, with > 250 switches within the ring
  • Electrical port supports both auto-negotiation of data speeds and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation.
  • Web-based, Telnet, Console (CLI), and Windows-based utility (eConsole) configuration

Applications

  • HD Surveillance
  • High-Port Count Ethernet Hub Locations for Industrial Automation, Industrial Security and Transportation Networks

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CWGE28FX4TX24MS(24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Switch

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.