Commercial Grade 9 Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with (7) 10/100/1000TX + (2) 1000FX SFP or 10/100/1000TX Ports

CWGE9MS

Availability: Obsoleted

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  
pdfManual

icon

INCLUDED

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

7

icon

2

ValueLine

The ComNet CWGE9MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (7) 10/100/1000TX and (2) Gigabit combo SFP ports. These units are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 through 7 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and autoMDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 8 and 9 are 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 copper ports or 1000 Mbps SFP ports for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. One switch, or two switches positioned side-by-side, can be mounted within any standard 19-inch equipment rack using the ComNet RMB Rack Mount Bracket Adaptor Kit (sold separately).

Features

  • Commercial Grade
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-TX or 1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port Based Security
  • Internal Power Supply 100 to 240VAC Input
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters.
  • Uses customer-installed ComNet SFPs for compatibility with a wide range of optical fibers, optical connector types, and optical transmission distances (SFPs ordered separately).
  • Electrical port supports both auto-negotiation of data speeds and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation.

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CWGE9MS

* SFP = Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.