10/100 Mbps Ethernet Electrical To Optical Media Converter

CNFE100X Series

Example of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Electrical To Optical Media Converter

Availability: NA Only

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  es  de  pt  
pdfManual
DWG CAD
DOC A&E Specs

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

AC or DC Powered

icon

CONVERTER

icon

Made in the USA

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet Ethernet CNFE100X media converter series are one-channel Ethernet electrical to optical media converters. These auto-negotiating devices accept a 10/100 Mbps electrical input and convert this to a 100 Mbps optical output. This series of media converters use multimode and single-mode optical fiber and one and two fiber SC and ST optical connectors. LED indicators confirm operational status. All models are environmentally hardened with no electrical or optical adjustments (Plug and Play). Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, the standard size units may be either wall or rack mounted. Models within the series are also available in a small size. The units are powered by an included DC power supply.

Features for CNFE100X Series

  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • LED Indicators
  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet • 10/100 BASE-T/TX electrical port • 100 BASE-FX optical port
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data on electrical port(s).
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Distances up to: 3 km (2 mi) Multimode 20 km (12 mi) Single Mode
  • ST or SC optical connectors
  • 1 or 2 fiber design
  • AC/DC powered
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • ComFit standard form factor is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use.
  • Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/ TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput
  • Standard ComFit models are hot-swappable.

Applications

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter
  • High Speed Computer Links

CNFE100X Series Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for CNFE100X Series

CNFE100X Series Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNFE1002M1A100Mbps Media Converter (A), ST Connector, Multimode, 1 Fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002M1B100Mbps Media Converter (B), ST Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002S1A100Mbps Media Converter (A), ST Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002S1B100Mbps Media Converter (B), ST Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1003M2100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1003S2100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Single Mode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004M1A100Mbps Media Converter (A), SC Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004M1B100Mbps Media Converter (B), SC Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004S1A100Mbps Media Converter (A), SC Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004S1B100Mbps Media Converter (B), SC Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1005M2100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Multimode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1005S2100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, sm, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002MAC1A-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (A), ST Connector, AC/DC Power, Multimode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002MAC1B-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (B), ST Connector, AC/DC Power, Multimode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002SAC1A-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (A), ST Connector, AC/DC Power, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1002SAC1B-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (B), ST Connector, AC/DC Power, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1003MAC2-MSmall Size 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, AC/DC Power, Multimode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1003SAC2-MSmall Size 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, AC/DC Power, Single Mode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004MAC1A-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (A), SC Connector, AC/DC Power, Multimode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004MAC1B-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (B), SC Connector, AC/DC Power, mm, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004SAC1A-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (A), SC Connector, AC/DC Power, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1004SAC1B-MSmall 100Mbps Media Converter (B), SC Connector, AC/DC Power, Single Mode, 1 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1005MAC2-MSmall Size 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, AC/DC Power, Multimode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.
CNFE1005SAC2-MSmall Size Media 100Mbps Converter, ST Connector, AC/DC Power, Single Mode, 2 fiber. Lifetime Warranty.