10/100 Mbps Ethernet 2 Port Media Converter Electrical to ST/SC/SFP* Optical with PoE+

CNFE100XPOE Series

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  es  
pdfManual
DWG CAD

icon

INCLUDED

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

IEEE802.3at

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1

icon

Made in the USA

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNFE100(X)POE/M Series 2-port media converters provide fullduplex fiber optic transmission of a single channel of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet data (10/100 BASE-TX) through multimode or single mode optical fiber. They provide full compliance with IEEE 802.3at as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), with a maximum power of 30 watts in Mode A or Mode B, making them ideal for those applications where the remote equipment draws significant power. A higher output 60 watt model is available. Mode A and mode B are selected by the media converter automatically. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of operation, and no optical adjustments are ever required.

Features

  • Exceeds the requirements of the latest PoE+ standard (IEEE 802.3at)
  • The Ethernet electrical interface auto-negotiates to either 10 or 100 Mbps without the need for any user selection
  • The optical interface operates at 100 Mbps (100-FX)
  • Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE): Provides 30 watts in two modes at 48 VDC, for high output demand applications of remote Ethernet equipment
  • 60 watt higher output version available
  • Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
  • SC, ST or SFP optical connectors available
  • A power supply providing 48 VDC at 1.25A is provided with each converter
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • PoE+ operation of IP Cameras, with pan-tilt-zoom capability
  • PoE+ operation of IP cameras with heated/cooled housings
  • PoE+ operation of remote telemetry and sensing devices for industrial/SCADA networks
  • PoE+ operation of transportation-specific/ITS field equipment
  • PoE+ operation of any 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-compatible field device where high power consumption is required

Application Diagram(s) (3)

Application Diagram(s) for CNFE100XPOE SeriesApplication Diagram(s) for CNFE100XPOE SeriesApplication Diagram(s) for CNFE100XPOE Series

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNFE1003POEM/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30w output
CNFE1003POEMHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Single Mode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1003POES/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, sm, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included. 30w output
CNFE1003POESHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1005POEM/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Multimode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1005POEMHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Single Mode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1005POES/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Single Mode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1005POESHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Multimode, 2 fiber, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1004APOEM/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1004BPOEM/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1004APOEMHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1004BPOEMHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1004APOES/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1004BPOES/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1004APOESHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1004BPOESHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SC Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1002APOEM/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1002BPOEM/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, mm, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included. 30w output
CNFE1002APOEMHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1002BPOEMHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Multimode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1002APOES/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1002BPOES/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFE1002APOESHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "A" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFE1002BPOESHO/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, ST Connector, Single Mode, 1 fiber, "B" Unit, (requires "A" and "B" units) 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output
CNFESFPMCPOE30/MHardened 100 Mbps Media Converter, SFP Required, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 30 W output
CNFESFPMCPOE60/MHardened 100Mbps Media Converter, SFP Required, 48V POE, Power Supply Included, 60 W output

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.