Ethernet In-Dome Electrical to Optical Media Converter for Vicon Surveyor Dome Camera

CNFEVCNMC Series

Example of Ethernet In-Dome Electrical to Optical Media Converter for Vicon Surveyor Dome Camera

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  es  

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1 CH

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNFEVCNMC small size Ethernet in-dome media converter is designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over one multimode or single mode optical fiber with ST connectors. The CNFEVCNMC electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10 Mbps, or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. The CNFEVCNMC is environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for confirming equipment operating status.

Features for CNFEVCNMC Series

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet • 10/100 BASE-T/TX electrical port • 100 BASE-FX optical port
  • Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data on electrical port(s).
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Designed to fit in the VIcon Surveyor Dome Camera
  • LED Indicators
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Distances up to 20 km
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter
  • Electrical to Optical Media Converter for Vicon Surveyor Dome Camera

CNFEVCNMC Series Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for CNFEVCNMC Series

CNFEVCNMC Series Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNFEVCNMCMVicon Surveyor Dome Camera 10/100 Mbps In-Dome Media Converter, Multimode
CNFEVCNMCSVicon Surveyor Dome Camera 10/100 Mbps In-Dome Media Converter, Single Mode