Ethernet In-Dome Electrical to Optical Media Converter for Vicon Surveyor Dome Camera

CNFEVCNMC Series

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  es  

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1 CH

icon

WARRANTY

The ComNet CNFEVCNMC small size Ethernet in-dome media converter is designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over one multimode or single mode optical fiber with ST connectors. The CNFEVCNMC electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10 Mbps, or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. The CNFEVCNMC is environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for confirming equipment operating status.

Features

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet • 10/100 BASE-T/TX electrical port • 100 BASE-FX optical port
  • Auto-Negotiation for 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data on electrical port(s).
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Designed to fit in the VIcon Surveyor Dome Camera
  • LED Indicators
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Distances up to 20 km
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter
  • Electrical to Optical Media Converter for Vicon Surveyor Dome Camera

Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for CNFEVCNMC Series

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CNFEVCNMCMVicon Surveyor Dome Camera 10/100 Mbps In-Dome Media Converter, Multimode
CNFEVCNMCSVicon Surveyor Dome Camera 10/100 Mbps In-Dome Media Converter, Single Mode