Commercial Grade Managed Ethernet Switch: (8) 10/100TX RJ45 + (2) 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX SFP Ports and Power over Ethernet (PoE)

CWGE2FE8MSPOE

No Product Photo Available

Availability: Obsoleted (Click for Replacements List)

Firmware: v2.2 k3.41
icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

FLEXIBILITY

icon

IEEE802.3af

icon

2

icon

8

ValueLine

The ComNet ValueLine CWGE2FE8MSPOE commercial grade managed Ethernet switch provides eight ports of 10/100 BASE-TX PoE and two ports of 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX transmission. These units are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The eight electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. All eight ports support IEEE.802.3af based POE (Max total PoE budget is 77W). Two ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. One switch, or two switches positioned side-by-side, can be mounted within any standard 19-inch equipment rack using the ComNet RMB Rack Mount Bracket Adaptor Kit (sold separately).

Features

  • Commercial Grade
  • 10/100 BASE-TX and 100/1000 BASE-FX compatible PoE ports
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port Based Security
  • Power Supply Included
  • Fully configurable through CLI, web-based or SNMP network management
  • Uses customer-installed ComNet SFPs for compatibility with a wide range of optical fibers, optical connector types, and optical transmission distances (SFPs ordered separately).
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • Industrial and Factory Automation
  • Integrated IP-Video and Data Transmission Networks
  • Industrial Security Access Control Systems

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CWGE2FE8MSPOE

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.

☞ Power supplies provided in North America only. The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.