ComNet will be operating as usual with regard to the Corona Virus. We are monitoring the situation and will take every precaution necessary to protect the health and well-being of our employees, but we anticipate no interruptions in the production or delivery of our products. Read the full statement here (PDF)

Commercial Grade 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) to 1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

CWGE2SC Series

Example of Commercial Grade 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) to 1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Availability: Obsoleted (Click for Replacements List)

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  

icon

INCLUDED ☞

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1 CH

ValueLine

The ComNet CWGE2SC(M,S)2 Ethernet media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100/1000 Mbps data over multimode or single mode optical fiber. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 1000 Mbps Ethernet rate. These media converters are commercial grade for light industrial use.

Features for CWGE2SC Series

  • Commercial Grade
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet • 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) electrical port • 1000 BASE-SX/LX optical port
  • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10, 100, or 1000Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data.
  • Optical port supports 1000 Mbps full duplex data
  • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K Bytes for streaming video applications
  • Distances up to: 550 m (1,800 ft) Multimode 10 km (6.2 miles) Single Mode
  • Link Fault Pass-through for remote end fault detection
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • LED Indicators
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Applications

  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter
  • High Speed Computer Links

CWGE2SC Series Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for CWGE2SC Series

CWGE2SC Series Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription

☞ Power supplies provided in North America only. The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.