Commercial Grade 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) to 1000BASE-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

CWGE2SC Series

Availability: Obsoleted

PDF Datasheet: en  fr  

icon

INCLUDED

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1 CH

ValueLine

The ComNet CWGE2SC(M,S)2 Ethernet media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100/1000 Mbps data over multimode or single mode optical fiber. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10, 100, or 1000 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 1000 Mbps Ethernet rate. These media converters are commercial grade for light industrial use.

Features

  • Commercial Grade
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet • 10/100/1000 BASE-T(X) electrical port • 1000 BASE-SX/LX optical port
  • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10, 100, or 1000Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data.
  • Optical port supports 1000 Mbps full duplex data
  • Supports Jumbo Frame up to 9K Bytes for streaming video applications
  • Distances up to: 550 m (1,800 ft) Multimode 10 km (6.2 miles) Single Mode
  • Link Fault Pass-through for remote end fault detection
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • LED Indicators
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • Electrical port supports both auto-negotiation of data speeds and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation.

Applications

  • 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter
  • High Speed Computer Links

Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for CWGE2SC Series

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CWGE2SCM210/100/1000Mbps Ethernet, SC Connector, 2 Fiber, Multimode, 8db, 550 m Max distance
CWGE2SCS210/100/1000Mbps Ethernet, SC Connector, 2 Fiber, Single mode, 15db, 10 km (6.2 mi) Max distance

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.