Commercial Grade 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) to 1000BASE-FX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

CWGE2SFP Series

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  
pdfManual
DWG CAD

icon

INCLUDED

icon

SFP

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1

ValueLine

The ComNet CWGE2SFP Ethernet media converter series are one-channel Ethernet electrical to optical media converters. These auto-negotiating devices accept a 10/100/1000 Mbps electrical input and convert this to a 1000 Mbps optical output. These devices use either one or two optical fibers, depending upon the selection of either included or sold-separately SFP* optical module.

Features

  • Electrical port supports both auto-negotiation of data speeds and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation.
  • Commercial Grade
  • Optical port supports 1000 Mbps full duplex data
  • Link Fault Pass-through for remote end fault detection
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) Electrical Port
  • Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required.
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters.
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • 5 Year Warranty
  • 1000BASE-FX Optical Port
  • Supports Jumbo Frames up to 2K Bytes in switch converter mode or 16K Bytes in pure converter mode
  • Available with pre-installed SFP modules providing 1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX operation or with an empty SFP module slot for maximum flexibility
  • Designed for stand-alone or rack mount installation (with sold-separately ComNet CWCHASSIS rack).

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
CWGE2SFPM210/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, LC Connectors, 2 Fibers, Multimode, 850 nm, 7.5 db, 550 m Max distance
CWGE2SFPS210/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, LC Connectors, 2 Fibers, Singlemode, 1310 nm, 16 db, 15 km Max distance
CWGE2SFP10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter, Empty SFP Slot

* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.