Electrical Substation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Media Converter

RLMC100X Series

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  
pdfManual
DWG CAD

icon

Substation

icon

DIN Rail

icon

-40 º to +85 ºC

icon

CONVERTER

icon

1

icon

Made in the USA

icon

WARRANTY

Reliance

Newly expanded, the ComNet RLMC100X is a substation-rated and industrially hardened Ethernet media converter. Designed to the requirements of IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 2, EN50155, and NEMA TS-1/TS-2, it is intended for deployment in environments where high levels of electromagnetic noise and interference (EMI) and severe voltage transients and surges are routinely encountered, such as electrical utility substations and switchyards, heavy manufacturing facilities, trackside and roadside electronic equipment, and other difficult out-of-plant applications. The 100BASE-FX port supports conventional optical transmission media by fixed 2-fiber ST optical connectors. User-selectable link fault pass-through provides remote indication of a network fault, and a summary fault alarm provides a local or remote indication via a dry contact closure in the event of loss of optical link or operating power. The 10/100BASE-TX port supports both auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation; manual MDI/MDI-X switching is not required.

The internal/self-contained 12 to 24 VDC or 48 VDC power supply features redundant power inputs for the highest possible reliability. A high voltage AC/DC option is also available. The simple to install, plug-and-play RLMC100X(M,S)2 is DIN-rail or panel-mountable, and is ideal for mission-critical applications where very high levels of reliability and network availability are of the utmost importance.

Features

  • Link fault pass-through provides a remote indication of a network fault
  • 12 to 24 VDC, 48 VDC or HV AC/DC (88 to 300 VDC/85-264 VAC) operating power options
  • Internal/self-contained high-reliability power supply eliminates the need for an external power supply, and a screw terminal block connects directly to the power source for permanent, reliable, and maintenance-free operation
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters.
  • Summary fault alarm provides a local or remote indication via a dry contact closure in the event of loss of optical link or operating power
  • Rugged 19-gauge galvanized and powder-coated steel enclosure.
  • Made in the USA
  • Full duplex transmission of 10/100 Mbps Ethernet: (1) 10/100BASE-TX port and (1) 100BASE-FX optical port
  • Designed to the requirements of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Class 2 for electrical utility substations, EN50155 and EN50121-4 for railway applications, and NEMA TS-1/TS-2 for traffic signal control equipment and IEC/EN60950-1
  • Extended ambient operating temperature range of -40º to +85º C, for use in virtually any environment. Optional conformal coating available for humidity with condensation or airborne particulate matter environments
  • 12 to 24 VDC and 48 VDC input power supply versions feature redundant power inputs, for extremely high levels of reliability and availability
  • No fans or forced-air cooling; cooling via natural convection eliminates unreliable and troublesome fans/moving parts, with no periodic maintenance requirements.
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Designed for wall or DIN rail mount installations

Applications

  • Electrical substation automation & SCADA networks, protective relaying systems, and distribution automation
  • Power transmission & distribution systems, remote wind farm, hydroelectric, and solar/photovoltaic power generation facilities, and other electrical utility-specific applications
  • Perimeter security, surveillance monitoring, and controlled access to electrical substations and power generating facilities, and other high-value, mission-critical sites
  • Industrial/Factory Automation & Process Control SCADA Networks
  • Chemical and petrochemical refining and processing facilities, oil and gas pipelines/transmission systems, and mining installations
  • Food processing operations
  • Wastewater treatment plants
  • ITS/Transportation Traffic Signalization & Surveillance/Incident Detection Networks
  • Railway/trackside control and monitoring systems
  • Integrated IP-Video, VOIP, and Data Transmission Networks
  • Cellular telephony and wireless backhaul networks

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
RLMC1005M2/24DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, ST, redundant 12 to 24 VDC inputs, Multimode
RLMC1005S2/24DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, ST, redundant 12 to 24 VDC inputs, Singlemode
RLMC1005M2/48DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, ST, redundant 36 to 59 VDC inputs, Multimode
RLMC1005S2/48DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, ST, redundant 36 to 59 VDC inputs, Singlemode
RLMC1005M2/HVSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, ST, redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs, Multimode
RLMC1005S2/HVSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, ST, redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs
RLMC1003M2/24DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, redundant 12 to 24 VDC inputs, Multimode
RLMC1003S2/24DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, redundant 12 to 24 VDC inputs, Singlemode
RLMC1003M2/48DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, redundant 36 to 59 VDC inputs, Multimode
RLMC1003S2/48DCSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, redundant 36 to 59 VDC inputs, Singlemode
RLMC1003M2/HVSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs, Multimode
RLMC1003S2/HVSubstation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs