4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video with 2 Bi-Directional Data Channels and 1 Bi-directional Contact Closure Multiplexer

FVT/FVR412 Series

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  es  pt  
pdfManual
DWG CAD
DOC A&E Specs

icon

INCLUDED

icon

4

icon

2

icon

1

icon

Made in the USA

icon

WARRANTY

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

ValueLine

The ComNet FVT/FVR412 Series transmits four channels of video utilizing state of the art digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission, along with two channels of bi-directional data and one bi-directional contact closure over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations. The FVT/FVR412 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-directional RS232, 422 and 485-2/4W data.

Features

  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2- or 4-wire RS485
  • One bi-directional contact closure
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters.
  • Five year warranty
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM Video Standards
  • 10-bit digitally encoded short-haul video transmission meets the requirements of the EIA RS-250C standard.
  • Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/ TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Standard ComFit models are hot-swappable.
  • ComFit standard form factor is designed for wall, surface, rack, or DIN rail mount installations (using optional card cage or DIN mounting bracket).

Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for FVT/FVR412 Series

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
FVT412M1Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FVT412S1Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FVR412M1Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
FVR412S1Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)

The power supplies provided with ComNet products are designed for benign 0 º to 50 ºC applications. Hardened power supplies are available; consult the factory to select the right power supply for your application.