8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video with 4 Bi-directional Data Channels

FVT/FVR8014 Series

Example of 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video with 4 Bi-directional Data Channels

Availability: Worldwide

PDF Datasheet: en  
pdfManual
DWG CAD
DOC A&E Specs

icon

8

icon

4

icon

Made in the USA

icon

WARRANTY

icon

-40 º to +75 ºC

The ComNet FVT/FVR8014 Series transmits eight channels of 10-Bit Digitally Encoded video along with four channels of bi-directional data over one single mode or multimode optical fiber. The video quality exceeds RS-250C for medium-haul video transmission. This equipment is environmentally hardened and suitable for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of plant installations. The FVT/FVR8014 is compatible with NTSC, PAL and SECAM video transmission protocols and supports bi-direction RS232, 422 and 485-2/4W data.

Features

  • Supports RS232, RS422, and 2 or 4-wire RS485 with tristate data interfaces
  • Robust design ensures extremely high reliability in unconditioned out-of-plant environments
  • Status indicating LEDs provide rapid indication of critical operating parameters.
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines provides protection from power surges and other voltage transient events.
  • ComFit standard form factor is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use.
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM Video Standards
  • 10-bit digitally encoded short-haul video transmission meets the requirements of the EIA RS-250C standard.
  • Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/ TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
  • Standard ComFit models are hot-swappable.
  • Lifetime Warranty

Application Diagram(s) (1)

Application Diagram(s) for FVT/FVR8014 Series

Ordering Information

Part NumberDescription
FVT8014M1Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FVT8014S1Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
FVR8014M1Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
FVR8014S1Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)